Site icon Chim Cảnh Việt

Green-headed sunbird

Nectarinia verticalis

Photo by Dave Curtis (Flickr)

Common name:
green-headed sunbird (en); beija-flor-de-cabeça-verde (pt); souimanga à tête verte (fr); suimanga cabeciverde (es); grünkopf-nektarvogel (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Nectariniidae

Range:
This species is found in West Africa, from Senegal to South Sudan and Kenya, and south to northern Angola, southern D.R. Congo and Zambia.

Size:
These birds are 13-15 cm long and weigh 10-16 g.

Habitat:
The green-headed sunbird is mostly found in dry savannas, but also in dry grasslands and scrublands, in mangroves, in rainforests, along rivers and streams, in plantations, arable land and rural gardens.

Diet:
They feed on small fruits and nectar.

Breeding:
The female lays 2 eggs, which are incubated for 13-15 days. There is no information regarding the fledgling period.

Conservation:
IUCN status – LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Exit mobile version