Site icon Chim Cảnh Việt

Magnificent hummingbird

Eugenes fulgens
Photo by Larry Thompson (Discover Life)

Common name:

magnificent humminbird (en); beija-flor-magnífico (pt); colibri de Rivoli (fr); colibrí magnífico (es); violettkron-brilliantkolibri (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae

Range:
These birds are found in mountain areas from the south-west of the United States down to Panama.

Size:
The magnificent hummingbird is 11-14 cm long and has a wingspan of 18 cm. They weigh 6,5-10 g, with males tending to be heavier than females.

Habitat:
They are found in the edges and clearings of humid mountain oak forest, and also pastures, open woodland, pine-oak association and scrubby areas, generally from 2.000 m above seal level up to the timberline.

Diet:

The magnificent hummingbird feeds on the nectar from various species of flowers, but also eats some small insects.


Breeding:

Females are entirely responsible for nest building and incubation in this species. They lay 2 white eggs in a cup-shaped nest built in a tree branch about 3 m above ground. The female incubates the eggs for 15-19 days and the chicks fledge 20-26 days after hatching.
Conservation:
IUCN status – LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and a global population estimated at 2 million individuals. Habitat destruction may be a problem in Mexico and Central America, but the population trend is increasing in North America so this species is not considered threatened at present.
Exit mobile version