Site icon Chim Cảnh Việt

Short-billed pipit

Anthus furcatus

Photo by Roberto Maisonnave (Aves Uruguay)

Common name:
short-billed pipit (en); caminheiro-de-unha-curta (pt); pipit à plastron (fr); bisbita piquicorto (es); weißbauchpieper (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Motacillidae

Range:
This species is found in Peru, Bolivia, northern and central Argentina, Uruguay and marginally into south-eastern Brazil.

Size:
These birds are 14-14,5 cm long and weigh 20 g.

Habitat:
The short-billed pipit is found in pastures and puna grasslands, from sea level up to an altitude of 4.000 m.

Diet:
They forage on the ground, taking larval and adult insects, such as grasshoppers, butterflies and flies, and other invertebrates, but also eat some seeds.

Breeding:
Short-billed pipits breed in September-February. The nest is a cup made of gasses, placed on the ground well concealed among the vegetation. There the female lays 3-4 buffy white eggs with brown spots, which she incubates alone for 12-13 days. The chicks are mainly fed by the female , fledging 12-13 days after hatching.

Conservation:
IUCN status – LC (Leat Concern)
This species ha a very large breeding range and is described as fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Exit mobile version